logo hometown
| News Forms | Who's Who |
| New school | Grant application | Shoreline projects | Ship Channel traffic |
| Lisa Young | Obituary Archives |
| Cameron Parish Track Meet |
| Contact Information | Deadlines | Display Advertising | Classifieds | Legal Advertising | Inserts | Billing | Mechanical Specs |

Sports News

2019 Cameron Parish Track Meet

The 2019 Cameron Parish Track Meet was hosted by Hackberry High School. The results are as follows:

Girls

POLE VAULT: 1st - A. Picou; 2nd - S. Barrera

LONG JUMP: 1st A. LaSalle; 2nd - B. Picou; 3rd - B. Bellard

TRIPLE JUMP: 1st - O. LaBove; 2nd - A. Delcambre; 3rd - L. Trahan

DISCUS: 1st - P. Sims; 2nd - A. Quintela; 3rd - V. Conner

JAVELIN: 1st - K. Nunez; 2nd - B. Beard; 3rd - H. Mhire

SHOT PUT: 1st - M. Thibodeaux; 2nd - C. Feilen; 3rd - P. Sims

HIGH JUMP: 1st - A. Hardie; 2nd - A. Quintela; 3rd - G. Young

100 YARD DASH: 1st - S. Welch; 2nd - S. Fontenot; 3rd - H. Manuel

200 YARD DASH: 1st - A. LaSalle; 2nd - A. Hardie; 3rd - S. Fontenot

400 YARD DASH: 1st - B. Beard; 2nd - K. Trahan; 3rd - S. Barrera

800 YARD RUN: 1st - B. Picou; 2nd - B. Hardie; 3rd - K. Stine

1600 YARD RUN: 1st - J. Ogea; 2nd - B. Hardie; 3rd - B. Picou

3200 YARD RUN: 1st - J. Ogea; 2nd - M. Snyder; 3rd - G. Johnson

100 HURDLES: 1st - A. Picou; 2nd - M. Mudd; 3rd - C. DeBarge

300 HURDLES: 1st - A. Delcambre; 2nd - B. Hardie

4 X 100 RELAY: 1st - SC (Welch, Manuel, LaSalle, Hardie); 2nd - HHS (Delcambre, Fontenot, Quintela, LaBove); 3rd - GL (Daigle, Bellard, Mudd, Picou)

4 X 200 RELAY: 1st - SC (Welch, Manuel, LaSalle, Hardie); 2nd - HHS (Beard, Quintela, LaBove, Stine); 3rd - GL (Daigle, Bergeron, Brister, Bellard)

4 X 400 RELAY: 1st - HHS (Beard, Fontenot, Delcambre, Stine; 2nd - GL (DeVall, Hardie, Barrera, Richard); 3rd - SC (Schools, Trahan, Manuel, Hardie)

Outstanding Track Girls - (Tie) Brynn Hardie SCHS & Josey Ogea GLHS

Outstanding Field Girls - Paige Sims HHS

Parish Meet Champs - Girls - Hackberry; Runner-up - South Cameron

Boys

POLE VAULT: 1st - C. Vedder; 2nd - J. Storm; 3rd - J. Snyder

LONG JUMP: 1st - L. Benoit; 2nd - K. Little; 3rd - A. Trahan

TRIPLE JUMP: 1st - I. Arabie; 2nd - A. Trahan; 3rd - C. Kyle

DISCUS: 1st - C. McCready; 2nd - E. Williams; 3rd - H. Berwick

JAVELIN: 1st - C. Kyle; 2nd - T. Landry; 3rd - E. Williams

SHOT PUT: 1st - C. McCready; 2nd - T. Landry; 3rd - H. Berwick

HIGH JUMP: 1st - Z. Verzwyvelt; 2nd - K. Little

100 YARD DASH: 1st - D. Bertrand; 2nd - T. Silfee; 3rd - J. Snyder

200 YARD DASH: 1st - D. Bertrand; 2nd - K. Little; 3rd -D. Blanchard

400 YARD DASH: 1st - L. Benoit; 2nd - A. Trahan; 3rd - B. Richard

800 YARD RUN: 1st G. Boudreaux; 2nd - J. Morales; 3rd - C. Castile

1600 YARD RUN: 1st - J. Vincent; 2nd - D. Lugo; 3rd - J. Morales

3200 YARD RUN: 1st - A. Reyes; 2nd - J. Morales; 3rd - B. Thomas

110 HURDLES: 1st - J. Storm; 2nd - K. Chaumont; 3rd - B. Whittington

300 HURDLES: 1st - J. Storm; 2nd - K. Chaumont; 3rd - D. Morales

4 X 100 RELAY: 1st - SC (Billiot, Richard, Pugh, Little); 2nd - GL (Bertrand, Vedder, Harris, Benoit L.)

4 X 200 RELAY: 1st - GL (Bertrand, Silfee, Verzwyvelt, Harris); 2nd - SC (Pugh, Castillo, Richard B., Whittington)

4 X 400 RELAY: 1st - GL (Vedder, Harris, Verzwyvelt, Benoit L.); 2nd - SC ( Chaumont, Vincent, Boudreaux, Richard B.)

Outstanding Track Boys - Dru Bertrand GLHS

Outstanding Field Boys - Coleman McCready GLHS

Parish Meet Champs - Boys Grand Lake; Runner-up - South Cameron

white space About Us | Contact Us | Design ©2018 Dustin Royer. Content ©2018 Wise Newspapers, Inc.